Accident Summary Nr: 165645.015 - Employee is killed when run over by scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739780.015 | 03/27/2024 | 1794 | 238910 | 76113 - Loftis Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 25, 2024, Employee #1 stopped a coworker and informed him that the Terex TS 14B scraper he was operating seemed to be moving sluggishly. Employee #1 told the coworker to check the hydraulic fluid in the front motor and handed him a jug of hydraulic fluid in case it was needed. While the coworker was completing adding hydraulic fluid to the front motor, he assumed that Employee #1 was checking the transmission fluid in the rear motor. When the coworker had completed adding hydraulic fluid to the front motor, he gave the jug of fluid back to Employee #1. The coworker stated that he thought that Employee #1 went back to his truck to put the jug in the back of the truck, however this is when Employee #1 went to the rear motor to check the transmission fluid. Employee #1 did not tell the coworker that he was going to conduct this check. The coworker had got back in the operator seat of the Terex TS 14B to begin operating the equipment again. After moving a short distance, the coworker was flagged down by the mechanic to stop. The coworker got down off of the Terex TS 14B to see what was going on, at which point he saw everybody gathered at the rear of the equipment he was operating. The coworker went to see what was going on, and he saw Employee #1 on the ground and discovered that he had run over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1739780.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |