Accident Summary Nr: 165629.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by flying rod string

Accident Summary Nr: 165629.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740177.01504/09/2024213112Post Recycling, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 8, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller for an oil and gas support service was attempting to unseat a stuck subsurface pumping unit. The latches on the elevator failed releasing the 7/8-inch rod string which struck the employee. The employee died from a crushing injury to his skull and a concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Crushed, Elevator, Falling Object, Flying Object, Head, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Metal, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Pump, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1740177.015 57 M Fatality Drillers, oil well