Accident Summary Nr: 165623.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from roof to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1740128.015 | 04/09/2024 | 236220 | Industrial Technologies Corporation | 
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 3, 2024, an employee working as a structural steel worker for a building contractor was removing decking underlayment from a roof. The employee fell through the roof approximately 15 feet. The employee died from head injuries when he struck the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1740128.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause:  | 