Accident Summary Nr: 165614.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 165614.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691353.01508/08/2023541320Fcx2023xjr339x0015 - Dbl Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was trimming trees. The employee was preparing to descend a tree after completing trimming. The employee connected the descent line to his body belt and then proceeded to disconnect his flip line. The decent line had not been properly secured to the body belt prior to disconnecting the flip line, causing the employee to fall from the tree. The employee died from blunt force trauma resulting from the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1691353.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported