Accident Summary Nr: 165607.015 - Employee dies when shot working at fast food restaurant

Accident Summary Nr: 165607.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739863.01504/09/2024722513White Castle System Inc

Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on April 8, 2024, an employee working for a fast food restaurant was clocked out while taking his morning break. At 10:10 a.m., he was called over to a vehicle by the boyfriend of a coworker. When he arrived at the driver side window, the boyfriend shot the employee in the chest with a firearm. The employee fell to the ground and the perpetrator drove away. The employee died from a gunshot wound to the chest.

Keywords: Assault, Break, Chest, Firearm, Gunshot, Person, Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Restaurant, Shot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1739863.015 33 M Fatality