Accident Summary Nr: 165601.015 - One employee dies, one sustains head injury when run over by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739907.015 | 04/09/2024 | 238150 | Glenlo Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 5, 2024, an Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working for a window and door contractor were installing a metal awning on the front of a commercial building. At the time, two drivers in two separate cars were racing down the road. One of the drivers lost control of the car coming around a curve. The car careened off the road and struck both employees running them over. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force trauma of his chest, back and abdomen and died. Employee #2 received medical treatment without hospitalization for head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1739907.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1739907.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |