Accident Summary Nr: 165597.015 - Employee dies from heart attack during border tower descent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739877.015 | 04/09/2024 | 928110 | Us Customs & Border Patrol |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 5, 2024, an employee working for the U.S. Customs and Border Patrol was working from an 80-foot tower. The employee had completed installation of some equipment at the top of the tower. The employee had a medical emergency while descending the tower at approximately 20 feet from the ground level. Coworkers onsite noticed he was not responding, so they proceeded to climb the tower and lower him to the ground. The employee was transported to a hospital, where staff reported he had experienced cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1739877.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |