Accident Summary Nr: 165589.015 - Employee dies, electrocuted when truss contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739199.015 | 04/04/2024 | 237130 | Osmose Utilities Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 2, 2024, an employee and a coworker (foreman) working for a utilities service were treating a utility pole with chemicals for to prevent pests. The crew was preparing the pole for the installation of a steel support truss. They had finished excavating the hole and applied the chemical treatments at the base of the pole. At this time, the employee was carrying the truss in order to place it into position by the pole for a second crew to install it. As the employee carried the pole vertically, it contacted a live overhead power line. The employee died due to electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1739199.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |