Accident Summary Nr: 165589.015 - Employee dies, electrocuted when truss contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 165589.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739199.01504/04/2024237130Osmose Utilities Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 2, 2024, an employee and a coworker (foreman) working for a utilities service were treating a utility pole with chemicals for to prevent pests. The crew was preparing the pole for the installation of a steel support truss. They had finished excavating the hole and applied the chemical treatments at the base of the pole. At this time, the employee was carrying the truss in order to place it into position by the pole for a second crew to install it. As the employee carried the pole vertically, it contacted a live overhead power line. The employee died due to electrocution.

Keywords: Arm, Carry, Clearance, Contact, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Foot, Lack of Engineering Controls, Line Clearance, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Lines, Shock, Steel, Torso, Truss, Weather, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1739199.015 26 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: