Accident Summary Nr: 165587.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739835.015 | 04/08/2024 | 221310 | Rcm Utilities, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 21, 2024, an employee was installing a shunt on a pump station. The employee was electrocuted and suffered arc blast burns to the chest, neck and face. The employee died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1739835.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |