Accident Summary Nr: 165586.015 - Employee dies after found unresponsive in maintenance shop

Accident Summary Nr: 165586.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739789.01504/03/2024721110107386 - Sterling Hospitality Llc Dba Staybridge Suites

Abstract: On April 2, 2024, an employee working for a hotel had entered the maintenance office on the second floor. A coworker (general manager) discovered the employee unresponsive on and face down on the floor. The coworker immediately called 911 and was instructed by the operator to begin conducting chest compressions on the employee. First responders arrived and took over doing chest compressions. Resuscitation attempts were unsuccessful, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause was determined to be not work-related.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Floor, Heart, Hotel, Maintenance, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1739789.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported