Accident Summary Nr: 165586.015 - Employee dies after found unresponsive in maintenance shop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739789.015 | 04/03/2024 | 721110 | 107386 - Sterling Hospitality Llc Dba Staybridge Suites |
Abstract: On April 2, 2024, an employee working for a hotel had entered the maintenance office on the second floor. A coworker (general manager) discovered the employee unresponsive on and face down on the floor. The coworker immediately called 911 and was instructed by the operator to begin conducting chest compressions on the employee. First responders arrived and took over doing chest compressions. Resuscitation attempts were unsuccessful, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause was determined to be not work-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1739789.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |