Accident Summary Nr: 165585.015 - Employee is killed in floor collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 165585.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739784.01503/29/2024503942339066897 - Surplus Wholesale Building Materials Inc

Abstract: On March 29, 2024, the coroner reported that an employee was reinforcing the floor of a building using a wooden beam and other materials, when the floor collapsed and crushed the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Collapse, Crushed, Floor, Flooring , Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1739784.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported