Accident Summary Nr: 165581.015 - Employee dies due to asphyxiation in anhydrous ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1739749.015 | 04/08/2024 | 424910 | Nutrien Ag Solutions |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 6, 2024, an employee working for a farm supply wholesaler was working on an anhydrous ammonia tank trailer. The employee was located near the valves and hose of the tank on the south side of the shop. While working on the tank, anhydrous ammonia was released. The employee died from asphyxiation from inhalation of the ammonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1739749.015 | 72 | M | Fatality |