Accident Summary Nr: 165569.015 - Employee is killed when losing control and rolling tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 165569.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739708.01504/08/2024111331John And Joyce Scherer Dba Hilltop Trees

Abstract: On April 7, 2024, an employee who was a farm worker working for an apple orchard was operating a Case IH Farmall 75A Tractor equipped with a farm implement. The employee was driving between an asparagus field and the farm shop when he lost control of the tractor causing it to overturn. The employee was ejected from the cab of the tractor, which then rolled over onto the employee killing him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driving, Ejected, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Lost Control, Overturn, Roll-Over, Seat Belt, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1739708.015 23 M Fatality Farm workers