Accident Summary Nr: 165563.015 - Employee dies after possible heart attack, falls from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 165563.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739675.01504/05/2024238160G W Bartle Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 11:000 a.m. on April 5, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was tasked with removing old skylights from a roof. The employee had been working for the company for 2 days. The employee was working with Coworker #1 on a roof that was approximately 13 to 14 feet above ground level removing the skylights and throwing them to the ground from the roof edge. The employee and coworker were holding a skylight and were in the process of tossing it to the ground by swinging it back and forth with the intent of releasing it on the count of 3. On the "3" count, just as they were tossing it, the employee let out a sound as if he were in pain and just froze there for a few seconds. The employee, who was not wearing fall protection, then proceeded to lose consciousness and fall over the edge to the ground below. Coworker #1 called out to Coworker #2, the foreman, and they descended to the ground where the employee was experiencing agonal respirations. They called 911 and when EMS arrived, they transported the employee to the hospital. While at the hospital, the employee experienced two confirmed cardiac episodes before dying from cardiac arrest. the narratie indicates that drugs or alcohol may have been a contributing factor but provides no other details.

Keywords: Alcohol, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Heart, Heart Attack, Lost consciousness, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Removal, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1739675.015 56 M Fatality Roofers