Accident Summary Nr: 165558.015 - Employee is killed when struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 165558.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1728215.01502/15/2024238140Thompson Masonry Contracting Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 14, 2024, an employee working for a masonry contractor was walking into a shop when he was struck by a Pettibone Telehandler and killed.

Keywords: Construction, Driver, Industrial Truck, Masonry, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1728215.015 65 M Fatality Truck drivers, light