Accident Summary Nr: 165554.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when struck by falling logs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739570.015 | 04/02/2024 | 2411 | 113310 | 66894 - Richard Curry |
Abstract: On April 1, 2024, an employee working for a logging company was delivering 12-foot logs to a lumber company. The employee untied the strapped logs, at which they they rolled off the truck and struck the employee. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1739570.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |