Accident Summary Nr: 165553.015 - Employee is pinned and killed when struck by falling dump co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739269.015 | 04/03/2024 | 4212 | 562119 | 66889 - Herd Pack Trucking Llc |
Abstract: On April 2, 2024, an employee working for a waste collection service was working at a facility making a pickup using an end dump trailer. The employee raised the dump container before walking under the container body. The container body came down on the employee pinning him and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1739269.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |