Accident Summary Nr: 165553.015 - Employee is pinned and killed when struck by falling dump co

Accident Summary Nr: 165553.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739269.01504/03/2024421256211966889 - Herd Pack Trucking Llc

Abstract: On April 2, 2024, an employee working for a waste collection service was working at a facility making a pickup using an end dump trailer. The employee raised the dump container before walking under the container body. The container body came down on the employee pinning him and killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Container, Crushed, Dumpster, Elevated, Falling Object, Metal container, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Struck By, Trailer, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1739269.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported