Accident Summary Nr: 165550.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1739542.015 | 04/04/2024 | 238130 | Eleazar Ramirez-Perez |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 25, 2023, an employee was on a ladder on the second floor of a new home (balcony area). The employee fell off the ladder, striking his head. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1739542.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |