Accident Summary Nr: 165549.015 - Employee is killed when struck by brake system parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1738736.015 | 03/25/2024 | 921110 | Tehama County |
Abstract: On March 25, 2024, an employee, a supervised release participant, was tasked with releasing air brakes on a parked semi-trailer located on the west side of the property. The purpose of releasing the air brakes on the parked trailer was to move the trailer from its current location to another location on the property. At approximately 8:13 a.m., the employee walked over to where the semi-trailer was located, which was the west side of the property, and began performing work. The supervisor began the process of unloading a tractor trailer on the east side of the property. While attempting to perform the work of releasing brakes on the semi-trailer, the brake drum/chamber struck the employee in the face. At approximately 8:26 a.m., the employee walked back to the east area of the property with frontal head and facial injuries. The employee sat down by the desk area of the supervisor on the east side of the property. The employee had sustained skull fractures (frontal, temporal bone fractures and left orbit fracture); epidural hemorrhaging, scalp lacerations and brain hemorrhaging (intraparenchymal hematoma of the brain). The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1738736.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |