Accident Summary Nr: 165548.015 - Employee dies from medical issues after collapsing in lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1739531.015 | 04/05/2024 | 322299 | Pactiv Llc |
Abstract: At 6:41 p.m. on April 4, 2024, an employee working as a packager for a paper products manufacturer was walking in the parking lot towards his car. The employee had parked his car and gone inside the building before returning to his car. He suddenly collapsed onto the ground. The employee died from a possible illness combined with an underlying medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1739531.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |