Accident Summary Nr: 165542.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while back feeding VFD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739491.015 | 04/04/2024 | 238210 | Innomotics, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 2, 2024, an employee working as a field service technician for an electrical contractor was working at a city water plant. The employee was back feeding a variable frequency drive (VFD) using 480 volts to reform cell capacitors. The work environment had branch circuit cables laid on the floor and across passageways, conductors installed without strain relief and run through open cabinet doors that not protected from abrasion and splices in cables running 480 volts. The employee contacted an energized 480-volt, 30-amp, 3-phase power source to the electrical equipment while back feeding the VFD. At 10:00 a.m., the employee was pronounced dead on site by the county coroner.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1739491.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |