Accident Summary Nr: 165541.015 - Employee dies due to drowning when water fills excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739483.015 | 04/01/2024 | 237110 | John Williams |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 1, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line construction contractor was part of a crew assigned to remove a fire hydrant from an open water main valve. The employee was loosening the nuts that secure the connection between the hydrant and the water main isolation valve when. Water under high pressure suddenly discharged from the line and rapidly filled the excavation. The employee was trapped and died due to drowning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1739483.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |