Accident Summary Nr: 165528.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma from falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 165528.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739406.01504/05/2024238910Legacy Homes Of Tn Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 3, 2024, an employee working for a home builder on a residential project was loading materials into his truck in preparation for leaving the job site. High winds caused a tree to fall from an adjacent lot. The tree landed on the employee crushing him. The employee died from severe blunt force trauma. The tree was estimated to weigh approximately one ton.

Keywords: Concussion, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Hard Hat, Head, High Wind, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Loading, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Tree, Unsafe Position, Vegetation, Weather, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1739406.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: