Accident Summary Nr: 165511.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma in fall while climbing crane p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1739334.015 | 04/04/2024 | 238990 | Phoenix Rigging & Erecting Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 4, 2024, an employee working for building contractor on a multifamily residential project was waiting to start the crane climbing process to the platform when a cable snapped. The employee died when he fell over 30 stories (320 feet) to the pavement below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1739334.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 320 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 320 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |