Accident Summary Nr: 165506.015 - Employee dies of trauma after struck by POV during flagging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739257.015 | 04/04/2024 | 561990 | Southern Traffic Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on April 4, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a highway construction traffic control service was working as a flagger. The employee was standing in the west lane of a two-lane roadway flagging traffic traveling southbound on US Route 340. A midsize SUV privately owned vehicle (POV) traveling southbound on US Route 340 approached the work zone before swerving off the roadway to avoid a vehicle that was stopped in front of the employee. The POV struck the employee as a result. The employee died from head and other blunt trauma injuries associated with being struck by a vehicle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1739257.015 | 62 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |