Accident Summary Nr: 165506.015 - Employee dies of trauma after struck by POV during flagging

Accident Summary Nr: 165506.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739257.01504/04/2024561990Southern Traffic Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on April 4, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a highway construction traffic control service was working as a flagger. The employee was standing in the west lane of a two-lane roadway flagging traffic traveling southbound on US Route 340. A midsize SUV privately owned vehicle (POV) traveling southbound on US Route 340 approached the work zone before swerving off the roadway to avoid a vehicle that was stopped in front of the employee. The POV struck the employee as a result. The employee died from head and other blunt trauma injuries associated with being struck by a vehicle.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Driving, Flagger, Head, Highway, Highway work zone, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Torso, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1739257.015 62 F Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: