Accident Summary Nr: 165504.015 - Employee dies of electrocution from contacting power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 165504.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739248.01504/04/2024561730Orlando'S Landscaping, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 4, 2024, an employee working as a helper for a landscaping company was cutting tree branches when he contacted a 7.2-kilivolt power line. The employee died when he was electrocuted from contact with the power lines.

Keywords: Branch, Clearance, Contact, Cutting, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Fall Protection, Hand Tool, High Voltage, Lack of Engineering Controls, Landscaper, Landscaping, Line Clearance, Overhead Power Line, PPE, Power Lines, Shock, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1739248.015 25 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades