Accident Summary Nr: 165487.015 - Employee dies after falling from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 165487.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739081.01504/03/2024238190D & D Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 6, 2024, an employee was at a work site offloading materials and tools from the bed of a work truck. The employee had completed handing down the tools to coworkers. The employee attempted to step down off the truck using the rails on the truck to provide stability and to step down onto the bumper. According to coworkers, his body locked up, and he released his hands from the safety rails and fell backwards. The employee fell from the back of the truck; his body struck the ground and then his head struck the ground. The employee was taken to the hospital and checked into the hospital, but later died from head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Off Loading, Struck Against, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1739081.015 33 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: