Accident Summary Nr: 165474.015 - Employee is killed when caught between trailer frame and fla

Accident Summary Nr: 165474.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739013.01501/30/2024488410Fcx2024xmb431x0043 - Statewide Towing & Transport, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 30, 2024, an employee was removing a pin from a hydraulic cylinder situated underneath a flatbed trailer. Removal of the pin caused the hydraulic slider axle to disengage, which forced the wheels and trailer frame carriage backwards while the employee's upper body was positioned in between the frame and trailer bed, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Flatbed Trailer, Hydraulic Cylinder, Pin, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1739013.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported