Accident Summary Nr: 165462.015 - Employee is killed when catapulted from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1738774.015 | 03/30/2024 | 238130 | A.Hdz Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 29, 2024, an employee was standing in a rough terrain forklift elevated platform to perform some elevated framing activities. The front outriggers were not in use. When extending the boom and basket to reach the work, the capacity was exceeded, and the back tires of the rough terrain lift began to raise. The operator retracted the boom, which then catapulted the employee out of construction basket. The employee fell to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1738774.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |