Accident Summary Nr: 165441.015 - Employee dies of unknown causes after found unresponsive

Accident Summary Nr: 165441.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738595.01504/02/2024112210Inland Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 1, 2024, a laborer was working for a hog farm had been intermittently spraying foam insulation in the farrowing building. After he was finished, the employee appeared to have been filling out paperwork in the maintenance shop. He was found on the floor of the shop unresponsive. No potentially related hazards were found in the areas where the employee had been working. The employee had died, but the autopsy was unable to determine the cause of death.

Keywords: Agriculture, Animal, Building, Farm, Farm worker, Floor, Foam, Laborer, Sprayed, Unknown, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1738595.015 17 M Fatality