Accident Summary Nr: 165415.015 - Employee dies in workplace violence incident

Accident Summary Nr: 165415.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738429.01504/01/2024447110Spr Operator Llc

Abstract: At 3:39 a.m. on March 14, 2024, an employee was working at the store. A customer entered and asked to use the phone. Refusing to let the customer use the phone, the customer was asked to leave the store. The customer followed the employee outside, and the customer pushed the employee to the ground. The employee struck their head on a metal pole and the concrete ground. The employee was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with skull fracture, acute subdural hematoma (SDH), and subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). The employee died from his injuries on March 31, 2024.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Metal Pole, Pushing, Skull, Struck Against, Subdural Hematoma, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1738429.015 66 M Fatality Laborers, except construction