Accident Summary Nr: 165407.015 - Fire fighter dies after fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1737495.015 | 03/27/2024 | 9224 | 922160 | 156288 - City Of Lexington - Fire Department |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 26, 2024, firefighters were inside a house conducting firefighting operations on an actively burning structure fire. Firefighter A informed Firefighter B that he was going to pull more hose. Firefighter B lost visual, radio, and verbal contact with Firefighter A while inside the structure operating the nozzle. The employee representative called for an evacuation of the structure. Firefighters became aware that Firefighter A had not exited the structure, and a RIT located and extracted Firefighter A from the structure. Firefighter A was briefly treated by EMS personnel before being airlifted to Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center, where he died on March 29.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1737495.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |