Accident Summary Nr: 165405.015 - Employee injures head in fall, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 165405.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 03/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738357.01503/29/2024238390Shop Fix, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 26, 2024, an employee was installing a paint booth ventilation system in an auto body shop. The employee was caulking a seam approximately 10 feet above ground on the unit while standing on forklift forks. The employee fell approximately 10 feet and struck his head, resulting in a head injury with loss of consciousness. The employee died from his injuries while hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Forks, Head, Installing, Paint Booth, Struck Against, Unconsciousness, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1738357.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: