Accident Summary Nr: 165398.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured in tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1738331.015 | 03/28/2024 | 213112 | Panhandle Oilfield Service Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on March 27, 2024, two employees appear to have set oil or fumes in a gun barrel tank on fire using a heat gun. The employees were attempting to get out of the tank, when it exploded. One employee suffered a concussive injury, resulting in a fatality. The other employee suffered 20% burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1738331.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |