Accident Summary Nr: 165387.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 165387.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 03/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738247.01503/29/2024424510Agtegra Cooperative

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 28, 2024, Employee #1 was moving grain and needed to open the gate on the C-1 bin conveyor, but the gate would not open, so Employee #1 began to troubleshoot the gate. When Employee #1 could not effectively troubleshoot the gate to open, Employee #1 needed to go into the conveyor and trouble shoot further. Employee #1 went to the control room and locked out the C-1 conveyor. A coworker was in the control room at the time Employee #1 locked out the C-1 conveyor. When Employee #1 effectively locked out the C-1 conveyor, Employee #1 left the control room and inadvertently entered the C-3 conveyor and began troubleshooting. The coworker in the control room started the C-3 conveyor to conduct equipment checks for a scheduled train load occurring on March 29. Once the coworker started the C-3 conveyor, the coworker received an alarm that the conveyor had shut down. Employee #1 was completely ingested and dismembered by the conveyor and was killed.

Keywords: Conveyor, Crushed, E GI IV (no lockout), Gate, Grain, Lockout/Tagout, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1738247.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction