Accident Summary Nr: 165370.015 - One Employee is killed, another is injured after barn collap

Accident Summary Nr: 165370.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 03/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737122.01503/26/2024238910Derrick F. Spalt Dba Barn Again

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 2024, the Sole Proprietor and Employee #1 were working inside of the timber frame barn building, when it collapsed. The Sole Proprietor sustained head injuries that resulted in his death. Employee #1's left leg was broken during the barn collapse, and he was hospitalized. The wood structure was approximately 45 feet long by 25 feet wide, a single story with a loft. The crew was using hand tools to deconstruct the barn. Some temporary bracing had been installed prior to the demolition work, but there was no evidence (written or otherwise) that an engineering survey had been conducted.

Keywords: Barn, Blunt force trauma, Bracing, Broken Bone, Collapse, Demolition, Dismantling, Hand Tool, Head, Leg, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1737122.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1737122.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: