Accident Summary Nr: 165359.015 - Employee dies after falling from pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 165359.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738012.01503/27/2024236117Lewis Builders

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 26, 2024, an employee was offloading skylight boxes from a company vehicle while inside the bed of a pickup truck and parked on an incline at a construction site. The employee, a project engineer, was injured when he was lifting a skylight box weighing approximately 50 pounds by the perforated box handhold, and the box handle tore from where the employee was pulling the box. The employee fell backwards off the tailgate of the pickup truck and landed on his head. The tailgate of the pickup truck was open when the employee fell less than 4 feet onto the concrete/asphalt floor. He later died on March 31, 2024, from acute subdural hematoma and brain contusions due to blunt force head trauma. The factors that contributed to the accident were lack of training while offloading boxes.

Keywords: Asphalt, Blunt force trauma, Box, Brain, Concrete Floor, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Off Loading, Pickup Truck, Skylight, Slope, Subdural Hematoma, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1738012.015 61 M Fatality Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: