Accident Summary Nr: 165350.015 - One employee is killed, two are injured when struck by vehic

Accident Summary Nr: 165350.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737973.01503/26/2024237310Wildcat Concrete Services Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 25, 2024, Wildcat Concrete Services arrived on location to pour the last concrete foundation support for the overpass bridge. As the crew was prepping the pad, two coworkers were working near the base, while the employee was working near the top guardrail by the overpass road. Shortly after the work started, a passenger vehicle, whose driver had fallen asleep, entered the work zone driving approximately 70-75mph, injuring two and hitting/pinning the employee against the concrete barrier as the car traversed up the slope. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the torso and legs and died from his injuries. Two employees also sustained blunt force trauma to the body area and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Concrete, Concrete Barrier, Fell Asleep, Guardrail, Highway work zone, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Road, Slope, Struck By, Torso, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1737973.015 19 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: