Accident Summary Nr: 165347.015 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1737925.015 | 03/29/2024 | 238140 | Heine Brothers Tuckpointing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 22, 2024, Employee #1 had been tuckpointing a residential building for approximately 4 weeks. Employee #1 was preparing the site and beginning work. Employee #1 climbed the scaffold/roof. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold/roof. Employee #1 was unconscious and sustained a broken arm and blunt force trauma to the head. First responders believe Employee #1 had a seizure as a result of the head injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and subsequently died in the hospital from increased intracranial pressure from the blunt force head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1737925.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |