Accident Summary Nr: 165343.015 - Employee dies via cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 165343.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 03/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737735.01503/28/2024441310Autozone Stores Llc

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on March 27, 2024, an employee was sitting in the break area during lunch break. The employee was found unconscious. Emergency services were called. EMS performed CPR and was able to get him back briefly, but about 10 minutes after leaving the store, he was pronounced dead via cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Break, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1737735.015 64 M Fatality