Accident Summary Nr: 165334.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1737785.015 | 03/23/2024 | 238160 | Hi-Rite Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 22, 2024, an employee was replacing an old roof at the site. The employee fell from the pitch roof. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1737785.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |