Accident Summary Nr: 165333.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1737783.015 | 03/26/2024 | 238990 | B.I. Brooks & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:56 p.m. on April 22, 2024, an employee working for building contractor was waiting in a scissor lift for a steel beam to be hoisted. The employee fell from a scissor lift and struck the concrete floor below. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1737783.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |