Accident Summary Nr: 165332.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling sheetrock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1737766.015 | 03/28/2024 | 238320 | Jp Pro Solutions |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on March 23, 2024, an employee was adjusting the placement of 12 sheets of drywall weighing 109 pounds each. The stack fell, pinning him against the nearby door jamb. The employee was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1737766.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |