Accident Summary Nr: 165322.015 - Employee dies due to head injuries after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1737688.015 | 03/05/2024 | 238130 | Clemante Sanchez |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 29, 2024, an employee working for a framing contractor was climbing a ladder with a piece of plywood to attach to the exterior a residence that was being renovated. The ladder the employee was climbing fell to the ground approximately 20 feet. The employee died due to facial fractures and brain hemorrhage from impact with the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1737688.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |