Accident Summary Nr: 165322.015 - Employee dies due to head injuries after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 165322.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737688.01503/05/2024238130Clemante Sanchez

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 29, 2024, an employee working for a framing contractor was climbing a ladder with a piece of plywood to attach to the exterior a residence that was being renovated. The ladder the employee was climbing fell to the ground approximately 20 feet. The employee died due to facial fractures and brain hemorrhage from impact with the ground.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Construction, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Framing, Head, Hemorrhage, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1737688.015 21 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: