Accident Summary Nr: 165316.015 - Employee is electrocuted when crane contacts power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1737653.015 | 03/26/2024 | 713930 | Zac Marina Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 25, 2024, an employee was rigging trees/brush with a sling. The crane cable contacted the overhead power line while the employee's hand was on the crane hook. The employee was killed via electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1737653.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |