Accident Summary Nr: 165306.015 - Six employees are killed, two are injured when bridge collap

Accident Summary Nr: 165306.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 03/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737323.01503/26/2024237310Brawner Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 26, 2024, Employees #1-7 were in their work vehicles, on a break, while the concrete patches they poured were drying. Contracted State Engineer #1 was on foot, inspecting the concrete patches. All employees were in a roadway work zone on the Francis Scott Key Bridge, which began on the northwest entrance of the bridge, and ran almost the entire length of the main span of the bridge. The work zone was in Lane 1 of the bridge, nearest to the water. Employees #1-7 were parked near the center of the bridge, while Contracted State Engineer #1 was near his vehicle just beyond the northwest entrance of the bridge. A 980 foot long by 157 foot wide by 40 foot tall container ship crashed into one of the bridge's piers. The bridge began to shake, and Contracted State Engineer #1 ran towards the northwest entrance of the bridge. The main span bridge then collapsed into the river. Employee #7's vehicle fell into the Patapsco River, but he was able to escape his vehicle shortly after the fall. Contracted State Engineer #1 arrived at the northwest entrance of the bridge approximately 12 minutes after the collapse, and informed police of the area where Employees #1-7 were parked at the time of the collapse. Employees #1-6 sustained fatal injuries from falling 185 feet into an approximate 50 feet deep section of the Patapsco River. Employee #7 suffered from a crushed chest and was hospitalized. Contracted State Engineer #1 sustained minor injuries.

Keywords: Bridge, Chest, Collapse, Concrete, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Highway work zone, Inspecting, Motor Vehicle, Pier, River, Road, Ship, Struck By, Vehicle, Work zone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1737323.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1737323.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
3 1737323.015 35 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
4 1737323.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
5 1737323.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
6 1737323.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
7 1737323.015 26 M Fatality Laborers, except construction