Accident Summary Nr: 165305.015 - Employee dies when struck by skyline

Accident Summary Nr: 165305.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737506.01503/18/20242411113310317735869 - Wayne Stone Logging Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 15, 2024, a yard engineer accidently dropped the skyline, and it struck the employee that was underneath it in the head. An ambulance picked up the employee from the landing, and the employee was life-flighted to Emmanuel Hospital. The employee was on life support but died at 11:36 a.m. on March 18, 2024.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1737506.015 43 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations