Accident Summary Nr: 165292.015 - Employee is killed when caught between tractor trailer and l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1737443.015 | 03/26/2024 | 484230 | Brotherton Farms Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 26, 2024, an employee's truck had just been loaded with coiled steel, and the employee, the driver, was ready to close the trailer door and depart the facility. The employee retrieved a piece of wooden material between the tractor trailer and loading dock. The employee sustained a crushing injury when the tractor trailer truck rolled backwards, pinning him between the truck and loading dock. Emergency services was contacted, and the employee was transported to Christ Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1737443.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |