Accident Summary Nr: 165290.015 - Employee dies after being crushed by falling stone slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 165290.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737439.01503/27/2024327991Huntsville Granite And Marble, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 27, 2024, an employee working for a granite and marble slab supplier was moving granite and quartz slabs from the yard to the shop. Two quartz and two full size granite slabs fell and crushed the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Falling Object, Inexperience, Material Handling, Moving, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1737439.015 33 M Fatality