Accident Summary Nr: 165276.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1737338.015 | 03/22/2024 | 238910 | Jeffery Dice |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on March 21, 2024, an employee was unhooking a chain from equipment. The employee placed his body between the excavator and demolished boiler to unhook tow chains. The excavator bucket crushed his head, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1737338.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |