Accident Summary Nr: 165276.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 165276.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737338.01503/22/2024238910Jeffery Dice

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on March 21, 2024, an employee was unhooking a chain from equipment. The employee placed his body between the excavator and demolished boiler to unhook tow chains. The excavator bucket crushed his head, and he was killed.

Keywords: Boiler, Chain, Crushed, Excavator, Falling Object, Head, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1737338.015 22 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: